IWRG El Protector

From Luchawiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

El Protector is an annual tournament produced by International Wrestling Revolution Group. It was established in 2010 as Nuevas Promesas Tournament; the tournament was renamed to its current name at the 2012 edition. The tournament consists in 8 team veteran/rookie concept, in the style of CMLL's Gran Alternativa tournament. Veterans are listed first in almost all pairs. The winners of the tournament earns a shot at IWRG Intercontinental Tag Team Championship.

Summary of Winners

Year Veteran Rookie Date
2010 Dr. Cerebro El Hijo del Signo January 1
2011 Scorpio Jr. Comando Negro January 13
2012 X-Fly Imposible January 12
2013 X-Fly Carta Brava Jr. January 17
2014 Súper Nova Electro Boy February 2
2015 Negro Navarro Metaleón February 15
2016 Herodes Jr. Atomic Star January 31
2017 Black Terry Diablo Jr. I February 19
2018 Villano V Jr. Rokambole Jr. February 25

Results

2010

Dr. Cerebro was a replacement for Cerebro Negro. Freelance was scheduled to be Imperial's veteran partner, but was replaced by rookie wrestler Rocket.

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   Ultraman Jr. & Guizmo W    
 Veneno & Keshin Black    
   Ultraman Jr. & Guizmo    
   Dr. Cerebro & Hijo del Signo W  
 Dr. Cerebro & Hijo del Signo W
   Rocket & Imperial    
      Dr. Cerebro & Hijo del Signo W
   Oficial 911 & Comando Negro  
   Black Terry & Alan Extreme    
 Chico Che & Dinamic Black W  
   Chico Che & Dinamic Black  
   Oficial 911 & Comando Negro W  
 Bushi & Guerrero 2000  
   Oficial 911 & Comando Negro W    


2011

Scorpio Jr. replaced the scheduled Máscara Año 2000 Jr. as Comando Negro's partner. The tournament was called IWRG Nuevas Promesas Tournament this year.

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   Black Terry & Keshin Black W    
 Hijo del Diablo & Muerte Infernal    
   Black Terry & Keshin Black    
   Trauma I & Multifacetico W  
 Chico Che & Alan Extreme  
   Trauma I & Multifacetico W  
      Trauma I & Multifacetico  
   Scorpio Jr. & Comando Negro W
   Hijo de Pirata Morgan & Hammer    
 Negro Navarro & Dinamic Black W  
   Negro Navarro & Dinamic Black  
   Scorpio Jr. & Comando Negro W  
 Scorpio Jr. & Comando Negro W
   Veneno & Eterno      


2012

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   Máscara 2000 Jr & Carta Brava Jr W    
 Tony Rivera & Triton    
   Máscara 2000 Jr & Carta Brava Jr    
   Negro Navarro & Centvrion W  
 Angelico & Dinamic Black  
   Negro Navarro & Centvrion W  
      Negro Navarro & Centvrion  
   X-Fly & Imposible W
   Black Terry & Alan Extreme    
 Veneno & Saruman W  
   Veneno & Saruman  
   X-Fly & Imposible W  
 Apolo Estrada Jr., Eterno  
   X-Fly & Imposible W    


2013

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   El Pantera & Hijo del Pantera W    
 Solar & Saruman    
   El Pantera & Hijo del Pantera    
   X-Fly & Carta Brava Jr. W  
 Fuerza Guerrera & Kiwby  
   X-Fly & Carta Brava Jr. W  
      X-Fly & Carta Brava Jr. W
   Negro Navarro & Eita  
   Negro Navarro & Eita W  
 Pirata Morgan & Canis Lupus    
   Negro Navarro & Eita W
   Veneno & Centvrion    
 (battle royal)  
   Veneno & Centvrion W    


2014

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   Hijo Dos Caras & Centvrión      
 Relámpago & Dragón Celestial W  
   Relámpago & Dragón Celestial    
   Súper Nova & Electro Boy W  
 Súper Nova & Electro Boy W
   Trauma I & Araña de Plata    
      Súper Nova & Electro Boy W
   Eterno & Atomic Star  
   Hijo Del Pirata Morgan & Imposible    
 Eterno & Atomic Star W  
   Eterno & Atomic Star W
   Máscara Púrpura & Emp. Azteca    
 Máscara Púrpura & Emp. Azteca W
   Veneno & Alan Extreme      


2015

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   Máscara Sagrada & Alfa W    
 El Hijo del Diablo & Hip Hop Man    
   Máscara Sagrada & Alfa    
   Pirata Morgan & Anubis Black W  
 Pirata Morgan & Anubis Black W
   Hijo Dos Caras & Emperador Azteca    
      Pirata Morgan & Anubis Black  
   Negro Navarro & Metaleón W
   Veneno & Dragón Celestial    
 Negro Navarro & Metaleón W  
   Negro Navarro & Metaleón W
   X-Fly & Electro Boy    
 X-Fly & Electro Boy W
   Eterno & Atomic Star      


2016

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   X-Fly & Adrenalina W    
 Toscano & Kanon    
   X-Fly & Adrenalina    
   Herodes Jr. & Atomic Star W  
 Herodes Jr. & Atomic Star W
   M. Sagrada & Hijo M. Sagrada    
      Herodes Jr. & Atomic Star W
   Hijo De Dos Caras & Dragón Fly  
   Hijo De Dos Caras & Dragón Fly W  
 Veneno & Hijo del Alebrije    
   Hijo De Dos Caras & Dragón Fly W
   Trauma I & Hip Hop Man    
 Trauma I & Hip Hop Man W
   Danny Casas & Emperador Azteca      


2017

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   Hijo De Dos Caras & Hijo del Alebrije      
 Pantera II & Black Dragon W  
   Pantera II & Black Dragon    
   Black Terry & Diablo Jr. I W  
 Black Terry & Diablo Jr. I W
   Herodes Jr. & Imposible    
      Black Terry & Diablo Jr. I W
   Negro Navarro & Dem. Infernal  
   Mr. Electro & Hip Hop Man    
 Negro Navarro & Dem. Infernal W  
   Negro Navarro & Dem. Infernal W
   Villano IV & Dragón Fly    
 Máscara 2000 Jr & Alfa  
   Villano IV & Dragón Fly W    


2018

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
   Hijo Médico Asesino & Leroy      
 Máscara 2000 Jr & Lunatik Xtreme W  
   Máscara 2000 Jr & Lunatik Xtreme    
   Trauma I & Ram El Carnero W  
 Eterno & Dragon Bane  
   Trauma I & Ram El Carnero W  
      Trauma I & Ram El Carnero  
   Villano V Jr. & Rokambole Jr. W
   Veneno & Black Dragon    
 Villano V Jr. & Rokambole Jr. W  
   Villano V Jr. & Rokambole Jr. W
   Hijo De Dos Caras & Aramís    
 Hijo De Dos Caras & Aramís W
   Pantera II & Dinamic Black      


International Wrestling Revolution Group (IWRG) Championships
Active: Mexico (Toxin), Light (Puma de Oro), Welter (Cerebro Negro), Middle (vacant), Heavy (El Hijo de Espectro Jr.)
Rey Del Aire (Dragón Bane), Tag Team (Bryce Benjamin & Marshe Rockett), Trios (Negro Navarro, Trauma I, Trauma II)
Inactive: Light, Super Welter, Women
Tournaments: Junior de Juniors (El Hijo del Médico Asesino), El Protector (Death Metal & Heddi Karaoui), Rey del Ring (Demonio Infernal)
Related: DF Trios (Eterno, Demonio Infernal & Lunatic Extrem), WWS Welter (El Hijo del Diablo)