Difference between revisions of "Occidente Tag Team Tournament, 2015"

From Luchawiki
(Created page with "A 12 team tournament, held Friday nights in Arena Coliseo Guadalajara. The first round was split over two weeks, January 23 and January 30th. The semifinals took p...")
 
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
A 12 team tournament, held Friday nights in [[Arena Coliseo Guadalajara]]. The first round was split over two weeks, [[January 23]] and [[January 30]]th. The semifinals took place on February 7th and the finals on [[February 14]]. The winner would face the champions a week later.
+
A 12 team tournament, held Friday nights in [[Arena Coliseo Guadalajara]]. The first round was split over two weeks, [[January 23]] and [[January 30]]th. The semifinals took place on February 7th and the finals on [[February 14]]. The winner was supposed to face the champions on [[February 21]], but it instead took place on February 28th.
  
 
{{12Team3FinalBracket
 
{{12Team3FinalBracket
Line 32: Line 32:
  
 
| RD2-team03=[[Exterminador]] & [[Maléfico]]
 
| RD2-team03=[[Exterminador]] & [[Maléfico]]
 +
| RD2-color03=lightgreen
 
| RD2-team04=[[Flash I]] & [[Flash II]]
 
| RD2-team04=[[Flash I]] & [[Flash II]]
  
 
| RD2-team05=[[Mr. Trueno]] & [[Rey Trueno]]
 
| RD2-team05=[[Mr. Trueno]] & [[Rey Trueno]]
| RD2-team06=[[Esfinge]] & [[Gallo]]
+
| RD2-team06='''[[Esfinge]] & [[Gallo]]'''
 +
| RD2-color06=lightgreen
  
| RD3-team01=
+
| RD3-team01=-none- <ref>no team advanced; a Rafaga & Sadico vs Leo & Virgo match took place instead, with Rafaga & Sadico winning, but both teams appeared to be eliminated from the tournament at that point</ref>
| RD3-team02=
+
| RD3-team02=[[Exterminador]] & [[Maléfico]]
| RD3-team03=
+
| RD3-team03='''[[Esfinge]] & [[Gallo]]'''
 +
| RD3-color03=lightgreen
 
}}
 
}}
 
+
<references/>
 
[[Category:Tournaments]]
 
[[Category:Tournaments]]

Latest revision as of 09:55, 2 March 2015

A 12 team tournament, held Friday nights in Arena Coliseo Guadalajara. The first round was split over two weeks, January 23 and January 30th. The semifinals took place on February 7th and the finals on February 14. The winner was supposed to face the champions on February 21, but it instead took place on February 28th.

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
             
 Jocker & Sádico  
 Javier Cruz Jr. & Metatrón      Jocker & Sádico  
 Leo & Omar Brunetti    Leo & Omar Brunetti    
 Demonio Maya & Infierno  
 Exterminador & Maléfico          
 Sky Kid & Smaker      Exterminador & Maléfico    -none- [1]
 El Cuatrero & Sansón    Flash I & Flash II      Exterminador & Maléfico
 Flash I & Flash II          Esfinge & Gallo
 Mr. Trueno & Rey Trueno      
 Magnum & Virgo      Mr. Trueno & Rey Trueno  
 Esfinge & Gallo    Esfinge & Gallo  
 Pitbull I & Pitbull II  
  1. no team advanced; a Rafaga & Sadico vs Leo & Virgo match took place instead, with Rafaga & Sadico winning, but both teams appeared to be eliminated from the tournament at that point